http://www.thailandfianceevisa.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/lawyers-in-phuket-thailand.gif

Financial Requirements for a K1 Visa

There are certain financial requirements for the K-1 Visa which would need to be met. Depending on where in the US you live the financial requirements would differ. Here is a list of states/financial requirements. In order to be a sponsor for a K-1 Visa you need to be 125% over the poverty level of the states in which you live. If you are married then you need to apply for a K3 visa or a CR1 Visa. Note that if you are married in Thailand then you need to have the marriage certificate for this. These vary and you can see from the listings what your requirements would be. If however you are in the armed forces you only need to show that you are 100% of the poverty level.

 

For the 48 Contiguous States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands and Guam:
Sponsor’s Size 100% Poverty Line
For sponsors on active duty in the
U.S.Armed Forces who are petitioning
fortheir spouse or child.
125% Poverty Line
2 $15,130 $18,912
3 19,090 23,862
4 23,050 28,812
5 27,010 33,762
6 30,970 38,712
7 34,930 43,662
8 38,890 48,612
Add $3,960 per person Add $4,950 per person